web treebannernewlogo72dpi 2017

WebBanner2007 colour-strip-long-72dpi

johngalligansml

 

The first ever Puliima National Indigenous Languages and Information Communication Technology Forum has come and gone and by the feedback that we have received it has been a huge success, on this page we will put together a summary of the event and our comments.

Firstly, we would like to thank all of the 81 delegates and speakers who first put their trust in this event and then came along and contributed in many ways to making this event such a success for Arwarbukarl CRA to have hosted. Delegates came from all around the country to the Awabakal Nation, and converged on the CBD area of Newcastle for the forum which was held at the Newcastle Regional Museum.

Secondly, the forum would definately not have gone ahead if it wasnt for the magnificent support provided to us by our sponsors and supporters, namely Microsoft Australia, Telstra Country Wide, Newcastle Regional Museum, WorkVentures, Indigenous Creative Enterprise Centre and lastly our funding body the Department of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts.

 

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Quicklinks

You can access a summary of the event from the following links:

1. Photo Gallery
2. Forum Podcasts
3. Forum Comments
4. Forum Blog
5. Delegates
6. Presenters
7. Funding Body
8. Sponsors
9. Ministers Speech
10. Media Releases & Media Coverage
11. Download a presentation
12. The Puliima Team

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Photo Gallery

Credit for each one of these photographs must go to Tareka Whaleboat from the Indigenous Creative Enterprise Centre who volunteered her time to take these great images.

Click here to view a selection of photos from Puliima 2007

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Forum Podcasts

quicktimelogoPodcast 1
Forum Wrap Up on Day 3 Download (Right click 'save as') Length 29minutes 14.09 Mb


quicktimelogoPodcast 2
Song making session Download (Right click 'save as') Length 5min46sec - 1.99 Mb

 

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Forum Comments

"The content was excellent, varied, interesting, useful and informative. The networking opportunities were brilliant too". - Dave Moskovitz

 

"Well done to everyone who put this together. It should be held annually". - George Villaflor

 

"Well done very inspirational". - Susan Atkins

 

"A highlight for me I think seeing the skills of ACRA and ICEC staff as they handled their first national conference like a team of old pros. Well Done." - Faith Baisden

dancerssml

"Highlight - Being with all my brothers and sisters by sharing our unique language, culture, and stories from past, present and future". - Joy Bonner

 

"Well organised, great mix of people and talent". - Cassy Nancarrow

 

"Good mixture of representatives - from community, government departments, language centre etc". - Kazuko Obata

 

"Finding out some of the ways communities have found IT to make language learning fun and engaging has given me many ideas". - Alex Arposio

kensml

"Great to be amongst so many koori's sharing their passion for their languages". - Sambodh Elliot

 

"It was excellent". - Josephine Tomkins

 

"The range of Aboriginal communities engaged in reclaiming/ recording their language is enormously heart-warming and encouraging". - Rob Russell

marikasml

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Forum Blog

Nick Thieberger has kindly wrote a review of the forum on his blog site, people can read it and also add comments as well, so please visit Nicks blog and read, you never know what else you will find. Nicks Blog Here.

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Delegates

Here is a list of the Nations from around Australia and Torres Strait Islands that the delegates came from:

Yupangathi

Ngemba

Walan

Gumbaynggirr

Dhudhuroa

Dharug

Birpai

Kamilaroi

Gunnai

Ngarigu

Kattang

Mer

Pitjantjatjara

Wiradjuri

Awabakal

Butchulla

Girramay

Kija

Wangkumurra

Gunggar

Ngarigu

Bayungu

Nyikina

Arabana

Wangkatha

Yugambeh

Worimi

Dunghutti

Bunjalung

Tjapakai

Bullwai

Warrgamay

BACK TO TOP 

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Presenters

The speakers especially put in a huge effort for their presentations; it was a challenging task to focus 2 and a half days on Aboriginal languages and Information Technology and for each presenter to complement one another. We cannot thank you all enough for your contribution.

Here is a list of the presenters and the topic of their presentation:

  • Melinda Holden and Cassy Nancarrow

You Can't Learn Your Language if you Don't Know the Sounds (QLD) - Warrgamay Language Program

  • Albert Burgman -Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre

Computer based Interactive Dictionaries based on SIL's Lexique Pro.

  • John Giacon ANU - Usyd, Gamilaraay - Yuwaalaraay (GY)

Technology in Gamilarraay Yuwaalaraay language rebuilding

  • Colleen Hattersley -Nyikina Inc/Madjulla Inc (West Kimberley)

Vocab memory game for language

  • Cat Kutay - Sydney Aboriginal Language Learning Support

Software as Language Learning Support

  • John Hobson - Koori Centre, University of Sydney

Training Teachers for Indigenous Languages Education

  • Susan Atkins - The Learning Federation, Curriculum Corporation

Web based tools to support the production of Language resources

  • Nick Thieberger - Department of Linguistics, University of Melbourne and Pacific and Regional Archive for Digital Sources in Endangered Cultures (PARADISEC)

Transcription of oral tradition in linguistic research ­ improving outputs for speakers and their descendants.

  • Greg Wilson, Audrey Brumby and Marika Zellmer. - Department of Education and Children's Services (DECS)

ICT & First Language Pitjantjatjara Literacy Development
ICT and second language Pitjantjatjara programs.
Arabana: Audacity in the Eyre Basin

  • Dave Moskovitz - Thinktank Consulting Limited

Three Dictionaries, Three Life Lessons
Freelex/Matapuna: the open source dictionary writing system

  • Hazel Walgner, Shirley Hayes, Anne Tayes - Wanka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre

Pilbara Indigenous Languages

  • Steve Macready - WorkVentures

ConnectIT - Computer Prize Presentation

  • George Villaflor - Aboriginal Barrister - Australian Indigenous Communications Association

Traditional Authorisation with Aboriginal Languages

  • Melissa McBride - Indigenous Creative Enterprise Centre

An Introduction to Podcasting, Podcasting your Language Lesson.

  • Kerrie Westcott - Manager, Indigenous Telecommunications Services Section Department of Communications Information Technology and the Arts

Backing Indigenous Ability (BIA) Telecommunications Program

  • Daryn McKenny & Dianna Newman - Arwarbukarl CRA

Miromaa - Modern Ways for Ancient Words
Our Languages

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Funding Body

This whole forum of course would not have been possible if it not was for the support of our main funding body:

Department of Communication Information Technology and the Arts (DCITA)dcita

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Sponsors

And the following sponsors:

up logo

Microsoft Australia – Major Forum Sponsor

telstragif

Telstra – supplied High Speed broadband Internet

nrm3

Newcastle Regional Museum – venue sponsor

icecweb

Indigenous Creative Enterprise Centre – venue sponsor

wvgif

WorkVentures – provided a computer prize for one lucky person

BACK TO TOP 

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Ministers Speech

Please find attached, a message from the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, Senator the Hon Helen Coonan, to be read at the official opening of the Puliima National Indigenous Languages ICT Forum, to be held at the Newcastle Regional Museum, tomorrow morning, Tuesday, 24 April 2007, from 9:20am.

Read the Ministers speech which was read at the forum by Kevin McKenny, Chairperson of Arwarbukarl CRA 19.54 Kb

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Media Releases & Media Coverage

This is a Adobe PDF Document

  • The Koori Mail published an excellent article.

View the Article 597.85 Kb

  • The Wurreker - Newcastle Aboriginal Support Group, recently published an article in their newsletter.

View the Article 459.66 Kb

  • The forum received extensive radio coverage from all around Australia. The following Radio Stations covered the Event:

Newcastle 2NUR FM
Newcastle 2KO FM,
Newcastle 2UE 1233 AM
ABC Local, ABC National
SBS National
Koori Radio Sydney

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Download a Presentation

  • Albert Burgman -Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre

Computer based Interactive Dictionaries based on SIL's Lexique Pro.

Download Alberts Notes from the workshop in a Adobe PDF Document 109.05 Kb

  • Cat Kutay - Sydney Aboriginal Language Learning Support

Software as Language Learning Support

Download Cat's Powerpoint from her presentation 254.50 Kb

  • Faith Baisden - Queensland

Practical workshop in the use of audio and image recording equipment Software as Language Learning Support

Download Faith's Powerpoint from her presentation 197.07 Kb

  • John Hobson - Koori Centre, University of Sydney

Training Teachers for Indigenous Languages Education

Download John's Powerpoint from his presentation 372.50 Kb

  • Kerrie Westcott - Manager, Indigenous Telecommunications Services Section Department of Communications Information Technology and the Arts

Backing Indigenous Ability (BIA) Telecommunications Program

Download Kerrie's Powerpoint from her presentation 1.08 Mb

  • Susan Atkins - The Learning Federation, Curriculum Corporation

Web based tools to support the production of Language resources

Download Susan's Powerpoint from her presentation 3.91 Mb

  • Melissa McBride - Indigenous Creative Enterprise Centre

An Introduction to Podcasting

Download Melissa's Powerpoint from her presentation 477.21 Kb
Download Melissa's Intro to Podcasting Short Notes 139.85 Kb
Download Melissa's Powerpoint Presentation Notes 160.67 Kb

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

The Puliima Team

Arwarbukarl CRA cannot thank enough all of the people who behind the scenes put together this forum, they are:

Staff
the a teamsml

Dianna Newman
Sandra McKenny
Daryn McKenny

Forum Coordinator

Faith Baisden

Volunteers

Anne Schumacher
Belinda WrightdarynpresosmlAunt Phyliss Darcy
Tareka Whaleboat - Photographer
Carissa Paglino - Audio Recorder
Emma Gardiner - Video Recorder
Melissa McBride
Joy Bonner - Clap Sticks / Time keeper
Melinda Holden

Performers

Willie Brim
Astro Brim
Moolabinba Girls Dance Troupe
Sharnee Fenwick
Abie & Wok Wright - Street Warriors

Transport

Mick WalshwillieastrosmlYarnteen

Business Service Providers

The Flight Centre Newcastle - Flights from all over Australia
Grinners - All the food
Travelodge Newcastle - Accommodation
Newcastle Regional Museum - Venue
The Little Pub Co. - Evening Beverages

BACK TO TOP

colour-strip-long-72dpi

Sponsored and Supported by

Get Involved

Would you like to be involved in Puliima 2017 either as a sponsor, supporter or partner?
 
Use the ONLINE FORM to contact us, or alternatively, call us on +61 2 4940 9100

Contact

Physical address 
840 Hunter Street
Newcastle West NSW 2302
 
Postal address 
P.O. Box 1778
Newcastle NSW 2300
 
Phone | +61 2 4940 9100  
Fax | +61 2 4940 9123
 
 

Subscribe to Puliima

To keep up to date with all of the latest news from and about the Puliima language conference please subscribe to our mailing list now.

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Like us on Facebook

facebook logosmall