web treebannernewlogo72dpi 2017

leaf-iconAustralia's Got Language Talent Contest

On Wednesday 29th August the Puliima venue, William Angliss Conference Centre, was transformed into a performance arena, where the first ever Australia's Got Language Talent Contest was held, and what a fantastic night it was! The event was opened by the Urab Dancers from Poruma Island, TI and thier performance was just amazing.

Hosted by the Deadly Award Nominee Kutcha Edwards, one of Australia's most respected and engaging Aboriginal singer/songwriters, Australia's Got Language is an entertaining parody of a competition inspired by talent programs such as X Factor, Australia's Got Talent, Red Faces and Australian Idol showcasing Deadly Aboriginal Australian talents performing in Aboriginal Language, Aboriginal Music, Aboriginal Dancing, Aboriginal Singing and Aboriginal Poetry.

Our charasmatic and entertaining judges for the night were Leonard Miller from Far West Language Centre, Geoff Anderson from Parkes Wiradjuri Language Group, Vicki Couzens from Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages and Karina Lester from the South Australian Mobile Language Team. Audience participation was loud and proud and extremely encouraged. Each act was limited to 5 mins with bonus points awarded for creative entertaining uses of Aboriginal language in a live performance.

Delegates representing Nations around Australia and Torres Strait Islands include Yupangathi, Ngemba, Pitjantjatjara, Maratha, Katang, Wirangu, Gubi Gubbi, Wiradjuri, Yorta Yorta, Yolngu, Warlpiri, Yankunytjatjara, Wemba-Wemba, Anmatjere, Gamilaroi, Dhudhuroa, Ngarrindjerri, and Dharumbal.

Click here to view the Australia's Got Language Photo Gallery

 PULIIMA2013 493Small  PULIIMA2013 395Small
 PULIIMA2013 461Small 131314 682236645138839 817558511 oSmall 

Image Credit Katherine Soutar


Special thank you's go to:

Urab Dancers for opening up the night with thier moving performance and Jacqui Allen from Miromaa ALTC for singing the National Anthem in Awabakal.

 PULIIMA2013 413Small PULIIMA2013 426Small 
Image Credit Katherine Soutar

Congratulations to:

Winner: Corey Theatre - Singer/songwriter, beautiful song performance

PULIIMA2013 541Small

PULIIMA2013 505Small

2nd Prize: Jennifer Leauga from Lynfield College,
Maori song and Poi performance

3rd Prize: Andy Luckerman Peters and
David Wilfred from Ngukurr Language Centre

PULIIMA2013 500small

PULIIMA2013 483Small

 Other Deadly Participants:

Michelle Jacquelin-Furr and Brooke Joy
from Playful Beginnings Aboriginal Corporation

The QILAC Choir

PULIIMA2013 437Small

PULIIMA2013 492Small

Iteka Bromley and Temana Bromley from
Inhaadi Adnyamathanha Language and Culture Class

Joy Bonner, Karina Barney and Ashleigh Clarke
from Korrawinga Aboriginal Corporation

PULIIMA2013 454Small

PULIIMA2013 512Small

Dianne Appleby, Rebecca Youdale and
Gina Albert from Nyamba Buru Yawuru

Fay Stewart-Muir, Lyn Thompson and Mandy Nicholsan
from Victorian Aboriginal Corporatioon for Languages

PULIIMA2013 521Small

PULIIMA2013 525Small

Image Credit Katherine Soutar


 

 

Get Involved

Would you like to be involved in Puliima 2017 either as a sponsor, supporter or partner?
 
Use the ONLINE FORM to contact us, or alternatively, call us on +61 2 4940 9100

Contact

Physical address 
840 Hunter Street
Newcastle West NSW 2302
 
Postal address 
P.O. Box 1778
Newcastle NSW 2300
 
Phone | +61 2 4940 9100  
Fax | +61 2 4940 9123
 
 

Subscribe to Puliima

To keep up to date with all of the latest news from and about the Puliima language conference please subscribe to our mailing list now.

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Like us on Facebook

facebook logosmall